Tokyo TDC Annual Awards 2012 Results

< Grand Prix >
- Why Not Associates & Gordon Young (UK)
Experimental Work “Comedy Carpet” (CL. Blackpool Council)

< TDC Prizes > 
- M/M(paris) (France) 
CD Jacket, Book, Application “björk : Biophilia” (CL. björk)

- Masashi Kawamura + Qanta Shimizu + Saqoosha + Yuri Morimoto (Japan) 
MV “androp music video / Bell” (CL. Warner Music Japan Inc.)

- Rick Banks (UK) 
Type Design “F37 Bella” (CL. Face37)

- Martin Borst (Germany) 
Type Design “Mondra”

- Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. Shueitai Development Department (Japan) 
Type Design “The project to renew Shueitai for the Heisei era”

< Special Prize > 
- Shin Sobue + Hidenori Yoshioka (Japan) 
Book design “Kinoko Bungaku Meisakusen” (CL. minato-no-hito)

< RGB Prize >
*The best work in RGB category 
- Taeko Isu + Gabin Ito + Yosuke Hayashi + Takuma Miyamoto (Japan) 
Web + CD Jacket “CD (kuchiroro)” (CL. commmons)

< Book Design Prize >
*The best work in editorial & book design category 
- Alexander Gelman (USA / Japan) 
“Sequencer Books” (CL. Sequencer)

< Type Design Prize >
*The best work in type design category 
- Underware (The Netherlands) 
“Mr Porter custom typeface” (CL. Mr Porter)

* Total entries: 3,289 (2,265 by Japanese entrants and 1,024 by overseas entrants) 
* All awards are equal in grades except the Grand Prix.


Prize Nominee Works
(“Prize Nominee Work” means an entry shortlisted for a prize but notselected as a prize winning work.)
Eiji Marui “Onsei no Shikakuka” Category 2 / Takashi Kurihara “THE HAPPY ALPHABET” Category 10 / Katsumi Asaba “New Year’s Card 2011” Category 1 / Katsumi Asaba “132 5. ISSEY MIYAKE” Category 4 / Katsumi Asaba “MISAWA DESIGN 2011 Bauhaus” Category 6 / Katsumi Asaba “INK & DESIGN ASIA 2010” Category 6 / Katsumi Asaba “Akarui – Utsu” Category 6 / Katsumi Asaba “Tsunami Ishi” Category 6 / EUPHRATES “ 2355/ Title ID (NHK) ” Category 10 / Masahiko Sato + EUPHRATES “ballet rotoscope” Category 10 / Masashi Kawamura + Qanta Shimizu + Masatsugu Nagasoe “androp music video / Bright Siren” Category 10 / Hideki Nakajima “commons: schola vol.7 vol.8” Category 2 / Hideki Nakajima “untitled” Category 1 / Ryo Ueda “Ribbonesia” Category 5 / Kazuo Kuribayashi “TERROIR of Chablis” Category 6 / Shintaro Takemura “Box” Category 6 / Eiichi Sakota “HAIRART” Category 6 / Eiichi Sakota “kikutaya (Paper bag, wrapping paper)” Category 5 / Fumio Tachibana “Design・Fumio Tachibana/ Exhibition Poster” Category 6 / Fumio Tachibana “Kazashimo・Fumio Tachibana” Category 2 / Kaoru Kasai “Akarui – Utsu” Category 6 / Masayoshi Nakajo “Shiseido Parlour Ginza Tokyo” Category 5 / Ren Takaya “Bihaku Watanabe Company 2011” Category 1 / Ren Takaya “AD&D 2011” Category 1 / Ren Takaya “Works of International Graphic Arts Show 2011” Category 6 / Wataru Yamane + Hiroki Yamamoto “Himitsu Shinbun” Category 9 / Tomoko Yamashita “5×5” Category 6 / Tsuguya Inoue “Akarui – Utsu” Category 6 / Tsuguya Inoue “ZINE (Magazine)” Category 2 / Tsuguya Inoue “MOON AND WRITING, I LOOK FOR RABBIT. (ZINE)” Category 2 / Kazunari Hattori “Kazunari Hattori Calendar 2012” Category 1 / Kazunari Hattori “Kazunari Hattori : November 2010” Category 6 / Ryosuke Uehara “WINNIE THE POOH” Category 1 / Ryosuke Uehara + Yoshie Watanabe “DB Iin STATION” Category 1 / Shin Sobue “God’s Left Hand, Devil’s Right Hand” Category 2 / Eva-Maria Offermann “Marabu” Category 6 / Niklaus Troxler “Imprc Concert” Category 6 / Niklaus Troxler “Pierre Farre-Samnel Blaser” Category 6 / Grafikum: Julia Juriga-Lamut+Marion Mayr “Certificates: VALIE EXPORT and architect Friedrich Achleitner” Category 9 / He Jun “Madam Zhu’s Kitchen VI” Category 4 / formdusche “Theatertreffen 2011” Category 9 / Jianping He “Unfolding Keith Godard” Category 6 / Kjell Ekhorn & Jon Forss, Non-Format “Visuelt 2011 idents” Category 8 / Muriel Paris “Chattanooga. the green factory” Category 2 / Stefan Sagmeister “Ashley Bickerton Monography” Category 2 / Ralph Schraivogel “Boese Dinge- Bad Things” Category 6 / Ralph Schraivogel “Schwarz Weiss- Black and White” Category 6 / Jiaying Han “Forms of Words on Heaven and Earth” Category 6 / Narae Kim, Eunji Park, Junghwa Hong, Eun Jin “The Circles of The Spectacle” Category 2 / 2xGoldstein “Literatur im Blauen Salon SS 2011 (Trans.: Literature in the blue salon)” Category 6 / Alexander Gelman “Subtraction Records CD packaging” Category 5 / Alexander Gelman “Shadows” Category 6

Excellent Work
List (Download / PDF)
10 Prize Winning Works, 53 Prize Nominee Works and the following “Excellent Works” from all the entries to Tokyo TDC Annual Awards 2012 will be included in a new annual book, The Best in International Typography & Design : Tokyo TDC, Vol.23.